Select Sanilac County General Election Candidates
Federal
Representative in Congress – 9th District: (R) Lisa McClain, (D) Brian Jaye, (L) Jake Kelts (WC) Jim Walkowicz.
State
Governor and Lieutenant Governor, (R) Tudor M. Dixon-Shane Hernandez, (L) Mary Buzuma-Brian Ellison, (D) Gretchen Whitmer-Garlin D. Gilchrist II, (USTP) Donna Brandenburg-Mellissa Carone (G) Kevin Hogan-Destiny Clayton, (NLP) Daryl M. Simpson-Doug Dern.
Secretary of State: (R) Kristina Elaine Karamo, (D) Jocelyn Benson, (USTP) Christine C. Schwartz, (G) Larry James Hutchinson Jr., (L) Gregory Scott Stempfle.
Attorney General: (R) Matthew DePerno, (D) Dana Nessel, (USTP) Gerald T. Van Sickle, (L) Joseph W. McHugh Jr.
State Senator – 25th
District, (R) Daniel V. Lauwers, (D) Bert Van Dyke
Representative in State Legislature – 98th District: (R) Gregory L. Alexander, (D) Robert Mroczek.
County
County Clerk: (R) Leslie Hilgendorf, (NPA) Kimberly Ann Cory
County Road Commissioner: Ronald Gerstenberger
County Commissioners – 1 in each of 7 Districts: (R) Jon Block -Dist 1, (R) Roger C. Ballard-Dist 2, (R) Gary R. Heberling-Dist 3, (R) Bill Sarkella-Dist 4, (R) Christine J. Lee- Dist 5, (NPA) Evans Ehardt Dist 6, (D) Geoff Angus-Dist 6, (R)
John L. Moody-Dist 7.
Township
Elk Trustee: (R) Alexandria L. Burgess
Elk Supervisor: (R) Terrence J. Gallagher
Flynn Trustee: (R) Robert George Vinande
Forestville: President (NPA) Tim Sielaff. Trustee (2) (NPA) Amy Schweitzer, (NPA)Ken Kolomak.
Greenleaf Treasurer: (NPA) Deborah L. McClorey
Speaker Supervisor: (R) William J. Maitland
Cities
City of Sandusky:
Mayor: (NPA) Thomas Lukshaitis
Clerk: (NPA) Laurie Burns
Council (3). (NPA) Timothy Stone, (NPA) Larry Mitchell, (NPA) Bradley Harris,
Marlette Council: (NPA) Shane A. Hunter, (NPA) Jason Bell, (NPA) Charles Bush, (NPA) Chris Kopacz.
Villages
Applegate:
President: (NPA) Michelle M. Warren
Trustee Partial (NPA) Ralph Dove, (NPA) Tina Eastman
Trustee: (3) (NPA) Kate Dove, (NPA) Donna Geller, (NPA) Glenn D. Olds (NPA)Thomas Eastman.
Carsonville:
President:
Trustee (3): (NPA) Valene Pattee, (NPA) Catherine Laba, (NPA)
Stacey Hyde
Deckerville:
Trustee (3), (NPA) Susan Cesefske, (NPA) Edwin Ronald Dore, (NPA) Katie D. Noble, (NPA)Amanda Wojcik.
Library Board (3): Karen Bennett, (NPA)
David West, (NPA) Brian Kartanys.
Library Board Partial (2); (NPA) William J. Eden, (NPA) Debbie Salowitz.
Trustee (3);
Melvin:
Treasurer: (NPA) Brenda L. Murray.
Trustee (2). (NPA) Scott Markle.
Minden City: President (NPA) Allen Mike Pierson, (NPA) Timothy Mausolf.
Clerk (NPA) Mary J. Self.
Trustee (6) (NPA) Mark Klawon, (NPA) Ronald Kaufman, (NPA) William Schuman, (NPA) Sara K. Lautner, (NPA) Stephen Gamer, (NPA) Eric J. Toth, (NPA) Susan L. Gornowicz.
President (NPA) Carie Bennett.
Trustee (3): (NPA) Andrew R. Warren, (NPA)
David Allen Tyler, (NPA) Henry Garner.
Port Sanilac
President (NPA) Raymond S. Mach, (NPA) Damien M. Falcon.
Trustee: (NPA) Ray E. Lange, (NPA) Susan Balysh, (NPA) Michael Balysh.
School Board
Carsonville-Port Sanilac (2); Ken Poirier, Renzie R. Milarch
Deckerville
(3) (NPA) Richard Hamill, (NPA) Anthony Kubik, (NPA) Kendra Messing, (NPA)Spencer Osborne.
Partial (1); (NPA) Jason McConnachie, (NPA) Danielle Walsh.
Sandusky (3). (NPA) Troy R. Tank, (NPA) Carolyn Stoutenburg, (NPA) Justin Radloff, (NPA) Robert Hassler
Marlette: (NPA) Rachel L. Hager, (NPA) Nik Woods, (NPA) Jaime Macumber, (NPA) Jill Thomas, (NPA) Daniel Klatzke.
Peck: (NPA) Renee Alfaro, (NPA) Stephanie Collins, (NPA) Margaret Schreiner, (NPA)Shane Welch
District Library
Sanilac District Library Board Member (3) and Partial (1). (NPA) Grace Spencer, (NPA) Heather Eitel.