Vassar Jr. High Wrestling Tourney Results

LOCAL

Written by:

Sandusky
Jr High 90
Victor Venetis’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.
Round 1 – Aedyn Pasco (Brown City) won by decision over Victor Venetis (Sandusky) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2 – Ashton Niklowicz (Caro) won by major decision over Victor Venetis (Sandusky) (Maj 15-1)
Round 3 – Victor Venetis (Sandusky) won by fall over Charles Leonard (Capac) (Fall 0:36)
Round 5 – Victor Venetis (Sandusky) won by injury default over Karter Flikkie (Caro) (Inj. 0:00)

Jr High 120
Jayden Geraldo’s place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
Round 1 – Brady Krueger (Cass City) won by fall over Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) (Fall 2:01)
Round 2 – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) won by fall over Grant Smith (Bad Axe) (Fall 0:22)
Round 3 – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) won by fall over Logan Frost (Capac) (Fall 0:32)
Championship Bracket – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ian Harris (Bad Axe) (SV-1 7-5)
1st Place Match – Gary DeKalita (Vassar) won by fall over Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) (Fall 1:57)

Jr High 137
Ryan McKenney’s place is 1st and has scored 25.0 team points.
Round 1 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) won by fall over Branson Coppinger (Caro) (Fall 0:43)
Round 2 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) won by fall over Jayden Hojnacki-Bennett (Brown City) (Fall 0:53)
Round 3 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) won by major decision over Seth Hecht (Vassar) (Maj 9-1)
Round 4 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) won by fall over Garrick Lichota (Memphis) (Fall 0:28)
Round 5 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) won by fall over Ben Starr (Vassar) (Fall 0:42)

Jr High 155
Lukas Stoliker’s place is 9th and has scored 4.0 team points.
Round 2 – Aaden Savage (Caro) won by fall over Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) (Fall 0:36)
Round 3 – Gage Mallory (Cass City) won by fall over Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) (Fall 0:13)
Round 4 – Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) won by fall over Noah Barber (Caro) (Fall 1:57)
Round 6 – Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) won by fall over Kaden Bradley (Cass City) (Fall 3:05)

Jr High 167
Nick Williamson’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.
Round 1 – Nick Williamson (Sandusky) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Noah Adams (Bad Axe) won by fall over Nick Williamson (Sandusky) (Fall 1:18)
Round 3 – Nick Williamson (Sandusky) won by fall over Brayden Cremeans (Imlay City) (Fall 1:20)

Marlette
Jr High 85
Jacobi Outman’s place is 5th and has scored 5.0 team points.
Round 1 – Isabella Chapa (Capac) won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) (Fall 2:21)
Round 2 – Jacobi Outman (Marlette) won by decision over Violet Hailfax (Ubly) (Dec 9-5)
Round 3 – Meghan Mausolf (Ubly) won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) (Fall 3:17)
Round 4 – Gavin Ulfig (Cass City) won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) (Fall 0:52)
Round 5 – Westin Caister (Cass City) won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) (Fall 0:16)

Jr High 100
Mitchel Machia’s place is 6th and has scored 6.5 team points.
Round 1 – Mitchel Machia (Marlette) won by fall over Trevor Verran (Brown City) (Fall 3:06)
Round 2 – Charlie Hempton (Cass City) won by fall over Mitchel Machia (Marlette) (Fall 1:21)
Round 3 – Oliver Walker (Cass City) won by fall over Mitchel Machia (Marlette) (Fall 1:12)
Consolation Bracket – Mitchel Machia (Marlette) won by tech fall over Dakota Koves (Capac) (TF 16-0)
5th Place Match – Trevor Verran (Brown City) won by fall over Mitchel Machia (Marlette) (Fall 2:21)

Jr High 100
Tyler Hooker’s place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
Round 1 – Tyler Hooker (Marlette) won by decision over Dakota Koves (Capac) (Dec 11-4)
Round 2 – Ryver Short (Memphis) won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3 – Tyler Hooker (Marlette) won by decision over Niomie Beeman (Cass City) (Dec 6-2)
Championship Bracket – Charlie Hempton (Cass City) won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) (Fall 0:37)
3rd Place Match – Oliver Walker (Cass City) won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) (Fall 0:50)

Jr High 105
Riley Miller’s place is 9th and has scored 4.0 team points.
Round 2 – Brendan Sharp (Vassar) won by fall over Riley Miller (Marlette) (Fall 0:39)
Round 3 – Cole Nickerson (Vassar) won by fall over Riley Miller (Marlette) (Fall 0:11)
Round 4 – Riley Miller (Marlette) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5 – Riley Miller (Marlette) won by fall over Hayden Steinmann (Caro) (Fall 1:10)
Round 6 – Riley Miller (Marlette) won by fall over Chase Anthony (Cass City) (Fall 1:21)

Jr High 110
Lauren Moshier’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.
Round 1 – Caleb LaFave (Capac) won by major decision over Lauren Moshier (Marlette) (Maj 9-0)
Round 2 – Brennen Borowski (Memphis) won by fall over Lauren Moshier (Marlette) (Fall 1:00)
Round 3 – Charlie Gaeth (Cass City) won by decision over Lauren Moshier (Marlette) (Dec 9-3)
Round 4 – Hayden Jones (Mayville) won by fall over Lauren Moshier (Marlette) (Fall 1:06)
Round 5 – Alberto Chapa (Capac) won by injury default over Lauren Moshier (Marlette) (Inj. 0:00)

Jr High 125
Walker Chapin’s place is 3rd and has scored 17.0 team points.
Round 1 – Walker Chapin (Marlette) won by decision over Drew Long (Caro) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – Walker Chapin (Marlette) won by decision over Max Klink (Capac) (Dec 6-0)
Quarterfinal – Walker Chapin (Marlette) won by fall over Jacob Brousseau (Imlay City) (Fall 2:27)
Semifinal – Blake Karr (Vassar) won by fall over Walker Chapin (Marlette) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Walker Chapin (Marlette) won by decision over Max Klink (Capac) (Dec 6-0)

Jr High 145
Kaden Stevens’s place is 3rd and has scored 17.0 team points.
Round 1 – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) won by fall over Madix Gorleski (Vassar) (Fall 2:14)
Round 2 – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) won by fall over Justin Freyaldenhoven (Cass City) (Fall 0:14)
Round 3 – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) won by fall over Henry Schmidt (Imlay City) (Fall 0:20)
Championship Bracket – Scott Isaacson (Imlay City) won by fall over Kaden Stevens (Marlette) (Fall 0:24)
3rd Place Match – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) won by fall over Carter Ward (Memphis) (Fall 2:04)

Jr High 155
Lucas Hascall’s place is 7th and has scored 4.0 team points.
Round 2 – Lucas Hascall (Marlette) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Connor Powers (Capac) won by fall over Lucas Hascall (Marlette) (Fall 2:39)
Quarterfinal – Kaline Muholland (Brown City) won by fall over Lucas Hascall (Marlette) (Fall 0:13)
Cons. Round 1 – Tyler Enos (Caro) won by fall over Lucas Hascall (Marlette) (Fall 0:32)
7th Place Match – Lucas Hascall (Marlette) won by fall over Ty Belleville (Imlay City) (Fall 0:37)

Jr High HWT
Brody Friday’s place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.
Round 1 – Kaleb Pietrzak (Capac) won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) (Fall 0:20)
Round 2 – Hayden Lockenour (Imlay City) won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) (Fall 0:37)
Round 3 – Ethan Wheaton (Mayville) won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) (Fall 0:25)
Round 4 – Quentin Bradshaw (Mayville) won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) (Fall 0:11)
Round 5 – Brody Friday (Marlette) won by forfeit over Chris Matthews (Cass City) (FF)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to the Tribune
Don't forget to subscribe!