Sandusky Jr. High Wrestling Tournament Results

LOCALSports

Written by:

Results for Sandusky
90
Victor Venetis (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.
Round 1 – Victor Venetis (Sandusky) 3-2 won by major decision over Kadence Ager (Memphis) 1-4 (MD 9-1)
Round 2 – Victor Venetis (Sandusky) 3-2 won by fall over Westin Caister (Cass City) 2-2 (Fall 0:26)
Round 3 – Aedyn Pasco (Brown City) 10-0 won by decision over Victor Venetis (Sandusky) 3-2 (Dec 7-2)
Championship Bracket – Karter Flikkie (Caro) 3-1 won by fall over Victor Venetis (Sandusky) 3-2 (Fall 3:01)
3rd Place Match – Victor Venetis (Sandusky) 3-2 won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:25)
115
Jayden Geraldo (4-1) placed 5th and scored 11.0 team points.
Round 1 – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) 4-1 won by decision over Grayson Suess (Croswell-Lexington) 2-3 (Dec 13-11)
Round 3 – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) 4-1 won by fall over Cameron Wilson (Capac) 3-11 (Fall 0:14)
Quarterfinal – Brady Donley (Marlette) 3-2 won by fall over Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) 4-1 (Fall 2:53)
Cons. Round 1 – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) 4-1 won by decision over Dominic Claerhout (Algonac) 2-3 (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match – Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) 4-1 won by fall over Grayson Suess (Croswell-Lexington) 2-3 (Fall 2:15)
137
Ryan McKenney (5-0) placed 1st and scored 33.0 team points.
Round 2 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) 5-0 won by fall over Seth Hecht (Vassar) 8-2 (Fall 2:13)
Round 3 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) 5-0 won by fall over Payne Degelbeck (Marlette) 2-3 (Fall 1:22)
Round 4 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) 5-0 won by fall over Robbie Socia (Richmond) 1-4 (Fall 1:10)
Round 5 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) 5-0 won by fall over Vic Lombard (Algonac) 3-2 (Fall 1:13)
1st Place Match – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) 5-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Mark Warren (Caro) 4-1 (SV-1 4-2)
155
Lukas Stoliker (2-3) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Round 1 – Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) 2-3 won by fall over Evan Brown (Cass City) 1-4 (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – Gage Mallory (Cass City) 4-1 won by fall over Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) 2-3 (Fall 0:08)
Round 3 – Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) 2-3 won by fall over Noah Barber (Caro) 3-2 (Fall 1:52)
Championship Bracket – Barrett Nierzwick (Algonac) 4-1 won by fall over Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) 2-3 (Fall 0:16)
3rd Place Match – Gage Mallory (Cass City) 4-1 won by fall over Lukas Stoliker (Sandusky) 2-3 (Fall 0:19)
167
Nick Williamson (1-3) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
Round 1 – Nick Williamson (Sandusky) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Derek Busch (Cass City) 3-1 won by fall over Nick Williamson (Sandusky) 1-3 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Nick Williamson (Sandusky) 1-3 won by fall over Joey Labelle (Algonac) 0-3 (Fall 1:30)
Championship Bracket – Noah Adams (Bad Axe) 5-0 won by fall over Nick Williamson (Sandusky) 1-3 (Fall 2:51)
3rd Place Match – Damian Saenz (Bad Axe) 3-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nick Williamson (Sandusky) 1-3 (SV-1 4-2)
275
Colin Thomson (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 36.0 team points.
Round 1 – Colin Thomson (Sandusky) 4-1 won by fall over Jacob Helmold (Croswell-Lexington) 3-2 (Fall 0:19)
Round 2 – Colin Thomson (Sandusky) 4-1 won by fall over Nico Kienig (Croswell-Lexington) 3-2 (Fall 0:47)
Round 3 – Colin Thomson (Sandusky) 4-1 won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:17)
Championship Bracket – Kaleb Peitrzak (Capac) 8-1 won by fall over Colin Thomson (Sandusky) 4-1 (Fall 3:28)
3rd Place Match – Colin Thomson (Sandusky) 4-1 won by decision over Dario Stefani (Algonac) 2-2 (Dec 4-0).
Sandusky Jr. High Tounament Results for Marlette
90
Jacobi Outman (1-3) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points.
Round 1 – Jacobi Outman (Marlette) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Karter Flikkie (Caro) 3-1 won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:20)
Round 3 – Jacobi Outman (Marlette) 1-3 won by decision over Charles Leonard (Capac) 2-11 (Dec 11-6)
Championship Bracket – Aedyn Pasco (Brown City) 10-0 won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match – Victor Venetis (Sandusky) 3-2 won by fall over Jacobi Outman (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:25)

Jr. High wrestlers from all over the state were on hand in Sandusky last Saturday for the tournament.


100
Mitchel Machia (2-2) placed 9th and scored 21.0 team points.
Round 1 – Oliver Walker (Cass City) 3-1 won by decision over Mitchel Machia (Marlette) 2-2 (Dec 7-0)
Round 2 – Mitchel Machia (Marlette) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Ryver Short (Memphis) 3-1 won by fall over Mitchel Machia (Marlette) 2-2 (Fall 2:05)
Consolation Bracket – Mitchel Machia (Marlette) 2-2 won by forfeit over Trevor Verran (Brown City) 0-4 (For.)
9th Place Match – Mitchel Machia (Marlette) 2-2 won by fall over Carolan Emmons (Mayville) 1-3 (Fall 2:01)
105
Tyler Hooker (0-4) placed 14th and scored 6.0 team points.
Round 1 – Kyle Barbier (Capac) 6-4 won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) 0-4 (Fall 0:12)
Round 2 – Riley Miller (Marlette) 2-3 won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) 0-4 (Fall 1:11)
Round 3 – Chase Anthony (Cass City) 1-4 won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) 0-4 (Fall 1:19)
Consolation Bracket – Tyler Hooker (Marlette) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)
13th Place Match – Carter Honold (Richmond) 2-3 won by forfeit over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) 0-4 (For.)
105
Riley Miller (2-3) placed 8th and scored 22.0 team points.
Round 1 – Riley Miller (Marlette) 2-3 won by fall over Chase Anthony (Cass City) 1-4 (Fall 1:11)
Round 2 – Riley Miller (Marlette) 2-3 won by fall over Tyler Hooker (Marlette) 0-4 (Fall 1:11)
Round 3 – Kyle Barbier (Capac) 6-4 won by fall over Riley Miller (Marlette) 2-3 (Fall 0:41)
Consolation Bracket – Tanner Jackson (Vassar) 5-4 won by forfeit over Riley Miller (Marlette) 2-3 (For.)
7th Place Match – Hayden Jones (Mayville) 3-2 won by forfeit over Riley Miller (Marlette) 2-3 (For.)
115
Brady Donley (3-2) placed 2nd and scored 26.0 team points.
Round 1 – Will Peters (Richmond) 4-1 won by decision over Brady Donley (Marlette) 3-2 (Dec 7-3)
Round 3 – Brady Donley (Marlette) 3-2 won by fall over Mason Pierce (Richmond) 1-3 (Fall 0:11)
Quarterfinal – Brady Donley (Marlette) 3-2 won by fall over Jayden Geraldo (Sandusky) 4-1 (Fall 2:53)
Semifinal – Brady Donley (Marlette) 3-2 won by fall over Preston Dorland (Cass City) 2-2 (Fall 1:02)
1st Place Match – Kris Cerda (Vassar) 14-1 won by fall over Brady Donley (Marlette) 3-2 (Fall 0:39)
125
Walker Chapin (3-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
Round 1 – Walker Chapin (Marlette) 3-2 won by decision over Arealya Gilbert (Mayville) 1-3 (Dec 6-0)
Round 3 – Blake Karr (Vassar) 15-0 won by fall over Walker Chapin (Marlette) 3-2 (Fall 0:34)
Quarterfinal – Walker Chapin (Marlette) 3-2 won by decision over Drew Long (Caro) 4-1 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal – Walker Chapin (Marlette) 3-2 won by decision over James Delahaye (Croswell-Lexington) 3-2 (Dec 3-1)
1st Place Match – Blake Karr (Vassar) 15-0 won by fall over Walker Chapin (Marlette) 3-2 (Fall 2:16)
137
Payne Degelbeck (2-3) placed 7th and scored 5.0 team points.
Round 1 – Vic Lombard (Algonac) 3-2 won by fall over Payne Degelbeck (Marlette) 2-3 (Fall 1:27)
Round 2 – Payne Degelbeck (Marlette) 2-3 won by fall over Robbie Socia (Richmond) 1-4 (Fall 2:27)
Round 3 – Ryan McKenney (Sandusky) 5-0 won by fall over Payne Degelbeck (Marlette) 2-3 (Fall 1:22)
Round 5 – Seth Hecht (Vassar) 8-2 won by fall over Payne Degelbeck (Marlette) 2-3 (Fall 2:59)
7th Place Match – Payne Degelbeck (Marlette) 2-3 won by decision over Henry Carter (Algonac) 2-3 (Dec 6-2)
145
Kaden Stevens (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 23.0 team points.
Round 1 – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) 4-1 won by fall over Logan Williams (Croswell-Lexington) 3-2 (Fall 3:23)
Round 3 – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) 4-1 won by fall over Colton Fletcher (Brown City) 4-5 (Fall 1:15)
Quarterfinal – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) 4-1 won by fall over Gavin Oswald (Croswell-Lexington) 2-3 (Fall 0:34)
Semifinal – Drew Zimmerman (Croswell-Lexington) 4-1 won by major decision over Kaden Stevens (Marlette) 4-1 (MD 16-4)
3rd Place Match – Kaden Stevens (Marlette) 4-1 won by fall over Madix Gorleski (Vassar) 10-4 (Fall 0:54)
155 -8th
Lucas Hascall (2-2) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.
Round 1 – Shane Miller (Mayville) 4-1 won by fall over Lucas Hascall (Marlette) 2-2 (Fall 1:01)
Round 2 – Aaden Savage (Caro) 4-1 won by fall over Lucas Hascall (Marlette) 2-2 (Fall 1:30)
Round 3 – Lucas Hascall (Marlette) 2-2 won by fall over Connor Powers (Capac) 4-11 (Fall 1:09)
Consolation Bracket – Lucas Hascall (Marlette) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Lucas Hascall (Marlette) 2-2 won by fall over Connor Powers (Capac) 4-11 (Fall 1:16)
275
Brody Friday (1-3) placed 13th and scored 10.5 team points.
Round 1 – Nico Kienig (Croswell-Lexington) 3-2 won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – Jacob Helmold (Croswell-Lexington) 3-2 won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:26)
Round 3 – Colin Thomson (Sandusky) 4-1 won by fall over Brody Friday (Marlette) 1-3 (Fall 0:17)
Consolation Bracket – Brody Friday (Marlette) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
13th Place Match – Brody Friday (Marlette) 1-3 won by fall over Chris Matthews (Cass City) 0-4 (Fall 3:26)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to the Tribune
Don't forget to subscribe!